Meister Legal Privacy Policy

What is my commitment to the protection of your personal information?

I am committed to protecting your privacy.

This document sets out my privacy policy commitment in respect of the personal and sensitive information: -

(a)            I hold about you, and

(b)            what I do with that information.

It is important to me that you are confident that any personal and sensitive information I hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

My commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th) and any other relevant law.

I collect, record and may use personal and sensitive information about you; -

(a)        to perform the services, you have engaged me to perform;

(b)         for the purposes for which I have collected it;

(c)         for a purpose disclosed to you;

(d)        for a purpose authorised by you;

(e)         for a purpose required or authorised by law;

(f)         for the purpose of me exercising or enforcing a remedy or right against you; or

(g)         as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th).

Personal information

When I refer to personal information I mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent.

This information may include: -

(a)        information; or

(b)         an opinion,

about you.

The personal information I hold about you may also include: -

(a)         sensitive information; or

(b)         credit information,

about you.

Credit information is information which is usually exchanged between credit and finance providers, credit reporting bodies and other entities that are involved in managing credit.

The kinds of personal information I may collect about you include your name, date of birth, place of birth, address and other contact information, account details, occupation, and any other information I may need to identify you or provide my services.

I may collect personal information from you directly, or via your use of my services.  I will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, my functions and activities.

Credit information

In the course of providing legal services to you, I may collect and hold credit information about you.

The type of credit information that I hold about you may include details of your liabilities in respect of consumer credit, commercial credit, default information, and information about court proceedings.

If you disclose personal and sensitive information about a third party to me; I will assume you have that person’s express authority to do so.

If I collect or hold credit information about you, I do so to assist in the conduct of your matter with me or for the management of my relationship with you.

You may: -

(a)         access any credit information that I hold about you;

(b)         seek the update or correction of this information; or

(c)         enquire about how I have used your credit information,

by contacting me regarding the same.

I will acknowledge your enquiry within 7 days and provide you with the outcome of my investigation within 30 days of the date of your enquiry.

Why I collect your personal information

I collect personal information for the purposes of: -

(a)         providing the services, you have requested; and

(b)         managing my relationship with you.

This occurs when: -

(a)         you seek legal advice from me;

(b)         make enquiries with me;

(c)         attend a presentation or seminar provided by me;

(d)         sign up to receive information from me;

(e)         apply for a position with me; or

(f)         provide services to me.

I may also collect personal information about you from my clients or other persons, which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, my functions and activities.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional, or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

I will not ask you to disclose sensitive information about you unless it is reasonably necessary for providing my services to you.  However, if you elect to provide unsolicited sensitive information, it may be captured and stored.

Do I use cookies?

I use cookies in a limited manner when you visit my website, for the purpose of providing you with a better and more customised service.  Cookies are not used by me to collect and store your personal information.

A cookie is a small text placed on your computer by my web page server. A cookie can later be retrieved by my webpage services. 

Cookies are frequently used on websites. You can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your internet browser.

I use cookies for different purposes such as:

(a)        to allocate a unique number to your internet browser;

(b)         to customise my website for you;

(c)         for statistical purposes;

(d)         for security purposes; or

(e)         to authenticate or identify whether you are registered on my web site, without requiring you to re-enter details each time you log on to my web site.

If at any time you do not wish to accept cookies or wish to delete existing cookies, you may manually configure your browser to refuse cookies or may manually delete existing cookies from your hard drive.  However, by deleting or refusing to accept cookies you may delay, slow down or block your access to or use of areas of my web site.

IP addresses

Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet.

It may be necessary for me to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of my website.

Do I disclose your personal information?

I may disclose your personal information to the following parties: -

(a)         external service providers, so they can provide the service I have contracted out to them;

(b)         companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to me;

(c)         anybody who represents you;

(d)         anyone, where you have provided me consent;

(e)         investors, agents, advisers, or any entity that has an interest in my business;

(f)         third parties who have instructed me to provide services; or

(g)         organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by me.

Furthermore, your personal and sensitive information may be required to be disclosed to others such as: -

(a)         a Court, Commissioner, Tribunal, Board or Society;

(b)         your Counsel, accountant, advisors, consultants and other experts, insurers, bankers, doctors and other specialists;

(c)         my insurers, accountants, advisors, consultants and other experts, lawyers and Counsel;

(d)         my officers, shareholders, staff and contractors.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, I will take all reasonable steps to satisfy myself that: -

(a)         the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to my commitment, or

(b)         you have consented to me making the disclosure.

However, I may disclose your personal and sensitive information to others even if they do not have a privacy policy equivalent to mine.

I am not liable for the use of your personal or sensitive information after it has been properly disclosed to a third party.

I may use cloud storage to store the personal information I hold about you.  The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

Mailing Lists

From time to time I may use your personal information to provide you with current information about legal issues that you may find of interest.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting me.   If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function.

Updating your personal information

It is important to me that the personal information I hold about you is accurate and up to date.

During the course of my relationship with you I may ask you to inform me if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact me.  I will generally rely on you to ensure the information I hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal information

I will provide you with access to the personal information I hold about you.

You may request access to any of the personal information that I hold about you at any time.

Depending on the type of request that you make, I may respond to your request immediately. Otherwise, I usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request.  I may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where I am not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if I deny you access to the personal information I hold about you.

If any of the personal information I hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date, you may request that I correct the information.  If appropriate, I will correct the personal information at the time of the request. Otherwise, I will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request.  Where reasonable, and after my investigation, I will provide you with details about whether I have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

I may need to consult with other entities as part of my investigation.

If I refuse to correct your personal information, I will provide you with my reasons for not correcting the information.

 

Using government identifiers.

If I collect government identifiers relating to you I will not use or disclose this information other than required by law.

How safe and secure is your personal information that I hold?

I will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment.

I may store your personal information in paper or electronic form or both.

I will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

What to do if you are not satisfied with the way I handle your personal information?

If you are dissatisfied with how I have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about my compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th), please contact me.

I will acknowledge your complaint within seven days, and provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of my complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.gov.au) or on 1300 363 992.

Further information

You may request further information about the way I manage your personal information by contacting me.

Change in my privacy policy

I am constantly reviewing all of my policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations.  Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices. Therefore, I may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon